Waiting on a loading bar kills the fun before a game or project even starts. If your PC or console still leans on an old hard drive, the best ssds for fast loading can cut boot times, level loads, and app launches down to seconds. This guide breaks down what actually makes a drive fast, then matches real options to your setup so you can pick with confidence instead of guessing.
Quick answer: For most people chasing shorter load screens in 2026, our top pick among the best ssds for fast loading is the Samsung 990 PRO — our #1 rated choice thanks to its 7,450 MB/s sequential speed and strong random-read performance that keeps games and apps snappy. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives, and buying advice below.
Pros
- Sequential reads to 560 MB/s and writes to 530 MB/s, which saturates the SATA III interface rather than the flash
- Warranted for 600 TBW at the 1TB capacity under a 5-year limited warranty
- Standard 2.5-inch 7mm form factor drops into desktop bays, laptop caddies and NAS trays alike
- Bundled management software reports S.M.A.R.T. health, applies firmware updates and runs secure erase from Windows
- A larger variable write buffer holds speed through long transfers such as 8K video ingest instead of collapsing part way
Cons
- SATA III caps throughput near 560 MB/s, so a free M.2 PCIe slot would deliver several times the sequential speed
- No mounting bracket or SATA cable in the box, so 3.5-inch desktop bays need an adapter tray sourced separately
- Cover ends at five years or 600 TBW written, whichever arrives first
Sequential throughput reaches 560 MB/s reading and 530 MB/s writing, which is the ceiling of the SATA III interface rather than a limit of the flash itself. A larger variable write buffer holds that speed through long transfers instead of collapsing part way into a big file copy.
- Endurance: the 1TB capacity is warranted for 600 TBW, which works out to roughly 300GB written every day for five years.
- Warranty: five years limited, ending at five years or 600 TBW, whichever arrives first.
- S.M.A.R.T. reporting is supported, so wear levels and drive health can be tracked long before failure.
For everyday desktop work, boot and application loading feel close to identical to far faster NVMe drives, because those tasks are dominated by small random reads rather than sequential bandwidth.
The drive uses the standard 2.5-inch 7mm SATA form factor, the same shape as the mechanical laptop drives it usually replaces. That makes it one of the few upgrades that still fits machines a decade old, provided they have a spare SATA port and a bay.
- Desktops: mounts in a 2.5-inch bay, or a 3.5-inch bay with an adapter tray that is not supplied.
- Laptops: drops into any 7mm caddy, while older 9.5mm bays need a spacer to sit tight.
- NAS and video recorders: compatibility has been tested across major chipsets, motherboards and recording devices.
Migration software clones an existing system across so Windows does not need reinstalling, and the management utility then handles firmware updates, health checks and secure erase once the drive is in place.
Pros
- Interface achieves the maximum SATA limit of 560 530 MB s sequential
- Intelligent Turbo Write accelerates write speed and maintains long-term
- Samsung Magician 6 Software manage your drive with a range of useful
- Designed for anyone with a desktop PC or laptop that supports a
- Available capacity 1 TB
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 7450 MB/s and write speeds up to 6900 MB/s on PCIe 4.0
- M.2 2280 form factor fits standard motherboard NVMe slots without an adapter
- Random performance improves more than 55 percent over the previous-generation 980 PRO
- In-house controller with smart heat control targets sustained speeds under extended write loads
- Also sold in 1TB and 4TB capacities if 2TB is not the right fit
Cons
- Requires a PCIe 4.0-capable motherboard slot to hit rated speeds; PCIe 3.0 systems will bottleneck well below 7450 MB/s
- No heatsink is included on this specific model, so thermal throttling is possible in cases with limited M.2 slot airflow
- Rated sequential figures were measured on a specific reference test system, so real-world throughput will vary with your own hardware and OS
This listing covers the 2TB capacity point, positioned between the 1TB and 4TB options in the same 990 PRO line for users who need more headroom than a boot-only drive but don't require the largest available size. The drive is aimed at gaming, video editing, and heavy workstation tasks where sustained transfer speed matters as much as raw capacity.
- 2TB capacity sits between 1TB and 4TB options
- Best paired with a PCIe 4.0 or newer motherboard
- Consider a heatsink-equipped variant for airflow-limited cases
Builders currently on SATA SSDs or older NVMe drives get the largest practical jump from this upgrade, while systems already running PCIe 4.0 drives near this speed class will see a smaller day-to-day difference.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 7,100 MB/s and write speeds up to 6,000 MB/s on PCIe Gen4 systems
- 1TB of capacity in a standard M.2 2280 form factor fits both desktop motherboards and handheld gaming consoles
- Backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems, so it still installs in older motherboards at reduced speed
- Compatible with handheld consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go and AYANEO Kun
- Includes Acronis True Image software for cloning or backing up an existing drive during setup
Cons
- Rated speeds of 7,100 MB/s read apply only on PCIe Gen4-capable motherboards; Gen3 systems cap throughput well below that figure
- 1TB is the only capacity in this listing, so users needing more storage must look at other Crucial P310 SKUs
- Drive ships without a heatsink, so sustained heavy workloads may need a separate cooling solution on motherboards without an M.2 heatsink slot
Pros
- Sequential read/write speeds up to 7,150/6,300 MB/s on PCIe Gen 4x4
- Also runs on PCIe 5.0 x2 lanes, giving flexibility across different motherboard configurations
- Nickel-coated controller is built to cut power draw while managing heat under sustained transfers
- Samsung Magician software handles firmware updates, encryption, and ongoing drive health monitoring
Cons
- Rated top speeds apply with Intelligent TurboWrite active, and performance can vary once the write cache is exhausted on sustained large transfers
- M.2 2280 form factor requires a compatible motherboard slot, and a heatsink is not stated as included
- 1TB capacity sits at the lower end of the 990 EVO Plus lineup, with less headroom for large game or media libraries than the higher-capacity models
Pros
- GO THE DISTANCE Withstand whatever adventure with the wildly reliable
- It s designed for the elements with water1, dust2 and drop3 resistance
- YOUR CONTENT CAPTURED Take on the project, then transfer all your heavy
- Compatible with PC, Mac, Android devices, gaming consoles and more
- SHARE IDEAS IN A FLASH The T7 is embedded with PCIe NVME technology
Pros
- Sequential read/write speeds up to 1,050/1,000 MB/s over USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Solid aluminum unibody shell is rated to survive drops from up to 6 feet
- Capacity scales up to 4TB in the same product line, with this listing covering the 2TB model
- Includes both USB Type C-to-C and Type C-to-A cables in the box, covering laptops and older ports
- Compatible with PC, Mac, Android devices and gaming consoles without extra drivers on most systems
Cons
- Real-world transfer speeds depend on the host device supporting USB 3.2 Gen 2 with UASP enabled, so an older USB-A 3.0 port will be slower
- No physical write-protect switch or hardware encryption keypad, relying on optional software encryption instead
- Aluminum shell shows fingerprints and light scuffing more readily than a matte plastic enclosure
The T7 uses PCIe NVMe technology internally to reach sequential speeds up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write over a USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection, close to double the throughput of Samsung's earlier T5 line. This 2TB model sits in a lineup that scales up to 4TB for anyone needing more headroom later.
- Up to 1,050/1,000 MB/s read/write
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface
- 2TB capacity in this listing
Reaching the full speed requires a host port and cable that both support USB 3.2 Gen 2 with UASP mode enabled; older USB 3.0 ports will bottleneck the drive well below its ceiling.
Pros
- Sequential speeds up to 14,700/13,300 MB/s read/write, twice the speed of the previous 990 PRO generation
- Random read/write performance reaches up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS for fast multitasking and app loading
- 5nm controller improves power efficiency by up to 49% over the 990 PRO
- M.2 2280 form factor fits standard laptop and desktop M.2 slots without an adapter
- Advanced thermal control keeps performance stable rather than throttling under sustained load
Cons
- Full 14,700 MB/s speeds require a PCIe 5.0 x4 slot; PCIe 4.0 systems will not reach the rated maximum
- This listing is the 1TB capacity; the 8TB option is not yet available and ships later
- No heatsink is included in this SKU, so systems without their own M.2 heatsink or airflow may need one added separately
The 9100 PRO runs on a PCIe 5.0 x4 interface in the M.2 2280 form factor, rated for sequential speeds up to 14,700/13,300 MB/s read/write, roughly twice the throughput of the previous-generation 990 PRO SSD.
- Up to 14,700/13,300 MB/s sequential read/write
- Up to 1,850K/2,600K random read/write IOPS
- 5nm controller with advanced thermal control
These speeds are aimed at workloads like 4K/8K video editing, AI content creation, and large game installs where sustained sequential throughput matters most. The random IOPS figures also translate into faster file indexing and quicker load times for applications that read many small files at once.
This listing covers the 1TB capacity, with an 8TB option planned for later availability, giving a defined capacity ceiling to plan around for future storage needs. The 5nm controller's power efficiency gain of up to 49% over the 990 PRO also reduces heat output during sustained transfers.
- 1TB capacity in this listing; up to 8TB planned for later release
- Drop-in upgrade path from PCIe 4.0 SSDs for PCIe 5.0-capable systems
- Improved power efficiency reduces thermal load during sustained use
Buyers upgrading from an older SATA or early NVMe drive will see the largest jump, while those already on a PCIe 4.0 drive will see gains mainly in a PCIe 5.0-capable system.
Pros
- Reads up to 1050MB/s and writes up to 1000MB/s over USB 3.2 Gen 2, fast enough to cut 4K footage straight off the drive
- IP65 sealing plus 3-metre drop protection, up from IP55 and 2 metres on the previous revision
- 256-bit AES hardware encryption with password protection keeps client files locked if it goes missing
- Moulded carabiner loop clips to a rucksack strap or belt loop
- 2TB capacity backed by a five-year limited warranty
Cons
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 tops out at 10Gbps, so it cannot approach the 2000MB/s-plus of Thunderbolt or USB4 enclosures
- Password software supports Windows 8, Windows 10 and macOS 10.9 or newer only, with no Linux client
- Storage temperature limits run -20C to 85C, so a car boot in a hard frost sits outside spec
An NVMe solid state drive sits inside a USB 3.2 Gen 2 shell, quoted at up to 1050MB/s read and 1000MB/s write. In practice that is enough to edit 4K video directly from the drive rather than copying to internal storage first, and a large card dump lands in roughly a minute on a host that can keep up.
- USB-C connector, with an adapter for older USB-A machines
- 2TB capacity counted at 1TB = 1,000,000,000,000 bytes, so the figure your computer shows will be lower
- Speeds fall back to the host ceiling on USB 3.0 and USB 2.0 ports
Sustained writes of very large files settle below the headline figure once the cache fills, which is normal behaviour for portable NVMe storage rather than a fault.
Pros
- Rated IP55 for water and dust resistance during travel
- Drop resistant up to 7.5 ft (2 meters)
- 1TB of storage capacity for photos, videos, and game backups
- Connects via USB-C to Windows, Mac, Android, Linux, PS4, PS5, and Xbox
Cons
- No listed physical dimensions or weight for planning pocket or bag storage
- USB-A connection requires a separate cable or adapter since the drive ships with USB-C
- Bonus software (Mylio Photos, Acronis True Image) is limited to a 3-month period before requiring separate renewal
What Actually Makes an SSD Load Games and Apps Faster
Not every SSD delivers the same real-world speed boost, even though they all beat a spinning hard drive by a wide margin. Two factors matter most: the interface the drive uses and how it handles the small, scattered read requests that games and apps generate during a load screen.
Sequential vs Random Read Speeds Explained
Marketing numbers like “7,450 MB/s” describe sequential speed — how fast the drive reads one big continuous file, like a movie. Loading a level in a game is closer to random reads, where the drive grabs thousands of small files scattered across storage. Drives with strong random-read performance, usually the newer NVMe models here, feel noticeably snappier than raw sequential numbers suggest.
NVMe vs SATA: Why the Interface Matters
SATA drives, like the Samsung 870 EVO, top out around 560 MB/s because they share an older interface built for hard drives. NVMe drives connect straight to the PCIe bus, so a PCIe 4.0 model can move data over ten times faster. If your motherboard or laptop has a free M.2 slot, NVMe is the upgrade that actually shows up in shorter load screens.
Best SSDs for Fast Loading by Use Case
Instead of ranking drives by spec sheet alone, match one to how you actually use your computer. Here are the picks worth checking the current price on Amazon for, based on the use cases they fit best.
Best Overall Pick for Blazing-Fast Load Times
The Samsung 990 PRO pairs a PCIe 4.0 interface with up to 7,450 MB/s sequential reads and consistently strong random-read scores, which is exactly what shortens load screens in demanding games. At 4.8 stars across more than 13,000 reviews, it has a proven track record in gaming rigs and workstations alike. It runs hot under sustained loads, so pair it with a case that has decent airflow or an M.2 heatsink.
Best Value Pick Under $200
The Crucial P310 delivers up to 7,100 MB/s on PCIe 4.0 for a price that undercuts most flagship drives, and it even ships with data-recovery software as a safety net. It is a smart pick if you want near-flagship loading speed without paying flagship prices. Reviewers rate it 4.8 stars, and it fits laptops and handheld gaming PCs thanks to its compact single-sided design.
Best Balanced Pick for Multitasking
If you juggle several apps, browser tabs, and a game at once, the Samsung 990 EVO Plus is worth a look. It reaches up to 7,150 MB/s and uses Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 to keep write speeds steady even as your storage fills up, which matters when you are installing new titles while still running background tasks. Read our best SSDs for multitasking guide for more picks aimed at heavy multi-app use.
Best Pick for Future Headroom
The Samsung 9100 PRO is a PCIe 5.0 drive rated up to 14,700 MB/s, roughly double what most PCIe 4.0 drives offer. Few games can use all of that bandwidth today, but if you are building a system meant to last several upgrade cycles, it gives you headroom other drives cannot match. Compare specs against your motherboard before buying, since PCIe 5.0 speeds require a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot.
Best Upgrade for Older Laptops and Desktops
Not every machine has an NVMe slot. If yours only supports SATA, the Samsung 870 EVO is still a massive step up from a hard drive, with read speeds up to 560 MB/s and a 4.8-star rating backed by tens of thousands of reviews. It is the practical choice for reviving an aging PC instead of replacing it outright.
Best Portable Pick for Loading Games on the Go
External storage has come a long way. The Samsung T7 Shield hits up to 1,050 MB/s over USB 3.2, and its rugged, IP65-rated shell survives drops and splashes better than a bare internal drive ever could. It is a strong option for streamers and console players who need to move a game library between a desktop and a laptop without re-downloading everything.
Best Portable Pick for Large Libraries
If your game or media library has outgrown a 1TB drive, the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD offers 2TB of space with similar IP65 water and dust resistance plus USB-C connectivity. It will not match an internal NVMe drive for raw speed, but for archiving finished games or backing up projects, the extra capacity is worth more than a few hundred extra MB/s.
Key Specs to Check Before You Buy an SSD for Fast Loading
Once you know your use case, a handful of specs separate a good purchase from a disappointing one.
Capacity and Free Space Headroom
SSDs slow down as they fill up because the controller has less free space to organize data efficiently. Buy more capacity than your current library needs, and try to keep at least 10-20% of the drive free for consistent performance over time.
PCIe Generation and Interface Type
Check your motherboard’s manual before buying a PCIe 5.0 drive, since it will run at PCIe 4.0 speeds (or slower) in an older slot. Confirm whether you need a 2.5-inch SATA drive, an M.2 NVMe drive, or a portable USB drive before you compare specs, since the form factor determines compatibility more than the speed rating does.
Endurance and Warranty
Endurance, listed as TBW (terabytes written), tells you roughly how much data the drive can handle over its life. Most drives in this list carry a five-year warranty, which is a reasonable industry standard and a sign the manufacturer trusts the hardware to last.
Common Mistakes When Buying an SSD for Fast Loading
A few buying mistakes show up again and again, and they are easy to avoid once you know what to look for.
- Assuming every NVMe drive is equally fast — budget models often cut random-read performance to hit a lower price.
- Ignoring free space, which quietly throttles even a fast drive once it gets close to full.
- Buying a PCIe 5.0 drive for a system that only has PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 slots, wasting the extra bandwidth you paid for.
- Overlooking heat: high-speed NVMe drives can throttle under sustained load without a heatsink or airflow.
- Choosing a portable drive for a task that needs an internal boot drive, which limits how much speed you actually gain.
Who Should Skip a High-End NVMe Drive
Not everyone needs the fastest drive on this list. If you mostly browse the web, write documents, or watch video, a mid-range SATA or entry NVMe drive will feel just as responsive day to day, and you will not notice the difference a flagship PCIe 5.0 drive makes. Save the premium picks for gaming rigs, video editing, or workloads that genuinely move large files.
How to Install and Set Up Your New SSD
Installing an internal M.2 drive typically takes under ten minutes. Power down your PC, ground yourself to avoid static, and slot the drive into the M.2 slot at a slight angle before screwing it flat. For a boot drive, clone your existing operating system with free software or do a clean install, then move your game library over afterward. Portable drives are simpler: plug them in, format if prompted, and drag your files across.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does an SSD really make games load faster?
Yes. Moving from a hard drive to any SSD cuts most load times dramatically, and moving from SATA to NVMe shaves off more seconds in games with large, detailed levels. The jump from NVMe to NVMe rarely feels as dramatic as the initial upgrade from a hard drive.
Is PCIe 5.0 worth it for gaming right now?
Most current games cannot fully use PCIe 5.0 bandwidth, so a PCIe 4.0 drive still delivers nearly identical load times for less money. PCIe 5.0 makes more sense if you want a drive that stays relevant as future titles and game engines catch up.
Can a portable SSD load games as fast as an internal one?
A high-quality portable SSD over USB 3.2 comes close for everyday use, but it will not match an internal NVMe drive’s peak speed. It is a great secondary option for extending your library, not necessarily your primary boot or game drive.
How much storage do I actually need?
Many modern games alone take up 50-100GB, so 1TB fills up faster than it used to. If you install more than a handful of large titles, consider a 2TB drive from the start rather than juggling installs and uninstalls later.
Does brand matter when choosing an SSD?
Reputation and reliability track record matter more than the logo itself. Established brands with strong review counts and clear warranty terms tend to have fewer failures and better long-term firmware support, which is worth factoring in alongside raw speed.
Whichever drive fits your setup, prioritize the interface and free space headroom over chasing the highest number on the spec sheet. If you are also upgrading the rest of your rig, our best SSDs for gaming guide and our roundup of the best NVMe SSDs cover picks tuned for different budgets and PCIe generations.
