Menu

Our guides are researched from manufacturer specifications, product listings and customer feedback. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Computer

Best 1TB SSDs for 2026: 10 Top Picks

Marcus Bell Marcus Bell Oct 17, 2026 9 min read 5 views

This guide contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases — at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability shown are accurate as of the time of publishing and may change.

Shopping for the best 1TB SSDs gets confusing fast once you start comparing interfaces, speed ratings, and prices that swing by hundreds of dollars for what looks like the same capacity. A 1TB drive is the sweet spot for most builds: enough room for your operating system, a healthy game library, and years of project files, without the premium that 2TB and 4TB drives demand. This guide walks through what actually separates a good drive from a great one, then breaks down specific picks for gaming, everyday upgrades, and creative work. You will also find the mistakes that trip up first-time buyers, plus quick answers to common questions.

Quick answer: For most people in 2026, the best 1TB SSDs pick is the Samsung 990 PRO — our #1 rated choice thanks to its PCIe 4.0 speed and strong reliability track record. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives, and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

1

Samsung 870 EVO 1TB SATA III 2.5-inch Internal SSD

★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (45.5K)
Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Sequential reads to 560 MB/s and writes to 530 MB/s, which saturates the SATA III interface rather than the flash
  • Warranted for 600 TBW at the 1TB capacity under a 5-year limited warranty
  • Standard 2.5-inch 7mm form factor drops into desktop bays, laptop caddies and NAS trays alike
  • Bundled management software reports S.M.A.R.T. health, applies firmware updates and runs secure erase from Windows
  • A larger variable write buffer holds speed through long transfers such as 8K video ingest instead of collapsing part way

Cons

  • SATA III caps throughput near 560 MB/s, so a free M.2 PCIe slot would deliver several times the sequential speed
  • No mounting bracket or SATA cable in the box, so 3.5-inch desktop bays need an adapter tray sourced separately
  • Cover ends at five years or 600 TBW written, whichever arrives first
Drive Speeds And Endurance

Sequential throughput reaches 560 MB/s reading and 530 MB/s writing, which is the ceiling of the SATA III interface rather than a limit of the flash itself. A larger variable write buffer holds that speed through long transfers instead of collapsing part way into a big file copy.

  • Endurance: the 1TB capacity is warranted for 600 TBW, which works out to roughly 300GB written every day for five years.
  • Warranty: five years limited, ending at five years or 600 TBW, whichever arrives first.
  • S.M.A.R.T. reporting is supported, so wear levels and drive health can be tracked long before failure.

For everyday desktop work, boot and application loading feel close to identical to far faster NVMe drives, because those tasks are dominated by small random reads rather than sequential bandwidth.

Fitting And System Compatibility

The drive uses the standard 2.5-inch 7mm SATA form factor, the same shape as the mechanical laptop drives it usually replaces. That makes it one of the few upgrades that still fits machines a decade old, provided they have a spare SATA port and a bay.

  • Desktops: mounts in a 2.5-inch bay, or a 3.5-inch bay with an adapter tray that is not supplied.
  • Laptops: drops into any 7mm caddy, while older 9.5mm bays need a spacer to sit tight.
  • NAS and video recorders: compatibility has been tested across major chipsets, motherboards and recording devices.

Migration software clones an existing system across so Windows does not need reinstalling, and the management utility then handles firmware updates, health checks and secure erase once the drive is in place.

2
Prime

Samsung SSD 870 EVO 1 TB Form Factor 2.5 and rdquo

Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Interface achieves the maximum SATA limit of 560 530 MB s sequential
  • Intelligent Turbo Write accelerates write speed and maintains long-term
  • Samsung Magician 6 Software manage your drive with a range of useful
  • Designed for anyone with a desktop PC or laptop that supports a
  • Available capacity 1 TB
3

Crucial MX500 1TB SATA 2.5-Inch Internal SSD

Crucial
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (41.2K)
Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Sequential 560 MB/s read and 510 MB/s write, which is effectively the ceiling of the SATA 6 Gb/s interface
  • Random 95,000 read and 90,000 write IOPS keeps a Windows boot volume responsive with many small files in flight
  • AES 256-bit encryption runs in hardware on the controller, so full-disk encryption does not tax the CPU
  • Integrated power loss immunity protects in-flight writes when mains power disappears without warning
  • Five-year limited warranty on a 2.5-inch 7 mm case that drops into almost any laptop bay or desktop bracket

Cons

  • SATA interface caps throughput near 560 MB/s, far below what an M.2 NVMe module delivers in the same system
  • A 3.5-inch desktop bay needs a mounting bracket, and a SATA data cable is not always in the carton
  • The 2.5-inch shape will not fit slim laptops built solely around M.2 slots
Speed And Endurance Specs

Sequential throughput runs to 560 MB/s read and 510 MB/s write, which is effectively the ceiling of the SATA 6 Gb/s link. Random performance is the number that matters more for a boot drive: up to 95,000 read and 90,000 write IOPS across all file types.

  • Micron 3D NAND with a dynamic write cache
  • 1 TB in the 2.5-inch 7 mm form factor, part of a 250 GB to 4 TB family
  • AES 256-bit hardware encryption handled on the controller
  • Integrated power loss immunity to protect in-flight writes during an outage
  • Five-year limited warranty

Against a mechanical hard drive the difference is not subtle, particularly on boot and when loading large project files. Against an NVMe drive it loses on raw sequential figures while feeling much the same in ordinary desktop use.

4

Crucial BX500 1TB SATA 2.5-Inch Internal SSD

Crucial
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (36.8K)
Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Sequential reads to 540MB/s, close to the practical ceiling of the SATA III interface
  • 2.5-inch 7 mm form factor drops into almost any laptop bay or desktop drive cage
  • 3D NAND flash draws far less power than a spinning 2.5-inch disk, easing laptop battery load
  • No moving parts, so a knocked machine cannot suffer the head crash a mechanical drive can
  • 1TB of capacity holds a Windows install plus a large game library on one drive

Cons

  • SATA III caps throughput near 540MB/s, well short of the 3,000MB/s-plus an NVMe M.2 drive reaches
  • DRAM-less controller design means sustained large writes slow once the SLC cache fills
  • No SATA cable, mounting bracket or 9.5 mm spacer in the box, so some installs need extra parts
System And Bay Compatibility

The drive uses the standard 2.5-inch, 7 mm form factor with SATA data and power connectors, the same fitment laptop hard disks have used for well over a decade. If your machine has a 2.5-inch bay or a caddy, it will fit physically.

  • Works in laptops with a 2.5-inch bay and desktops with a spare SATA port
  • Compatible with Windows, macOS on machines that still accept SATA, and Linux
  • Mounts in a desktop 3.5-inch bay using an adapter bracket
  • Also works inside a USB enclosure as an external drive

Two things to check first: whether your laptop bay is 7 mm or 9.5 mm, since the thinner drive may need a spacer to sit tight, and whether the motherboard has a free SATA data cable, because none is supplied.

5
Prime

Samsung 980 PRO 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (28.2K)
Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 3,500 MB/s and sequential write speeds up to 3,400 MB/s over PCIe 4.0
  • Random read performance up to 690K IOPS on the 500GB and 1TB capacities
  • Backward compatible with PCIe 3.0 slots, so it still functions in older motherboards at reduced bandwidth
  • Compact M.2 2280 form factor fits standard laptop and desktop M.2 slots without an adapter
  • Nickel coating on the controller paired with a heat spreader label manages heat for more consistent sustained performance

Cons

  • Full-rated PCIe 4.0 speeds only apply on PCIe 4.0-capable motherboards; PCIe 3.0 systems cap throughput lower
  • No heatsink is bundled, so PS5 or tight-clearance installs may need to add one separately
  • 1TB capacity may fall short for users storing large game libraries or 4K video libraries without an additional drive
Detailed Specs

This 1TB SSD runs over PCIe 4.0 NVMe, rated for sequential speeds up to 3,500 MB/s for reads and up to 3,400 MB/s for writes. Random performance reaches up to 690K IOPS for reads on the 500GB and 1TB capacities, figures aimed at hardcore gamers and tech-focused users running gaming, graphics, and data-analytics workloads that benefit from high throughput.

The drive uses a compact M.2 2280 form factor, optimizing power efficiency for both desktop builds and laptops with M.2 slots. Thermal control is handled through a nickel coating on the controller along with a heat spreader label on the NAND chip, intended to manage heat buildup and help sustain performance during longer read and write operations.

6

Crucial MX500 1TB SATA 2.5-Inch Internal SSD

Crucial
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (21.5K)
Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • 1 TB of capacity in the standard 2.5 inch, 7 mm form factor that laptop bays are built around
  • SATA at 6 Gbps works in any machine with a spare port, including systems that have no M.2 slot
  • Hardware AES 256-bit encryption with TCG Opal 2.0 support for drive-level security
  • An SLC write cache absorbs bursts, so large file copies stay quick
  • Backed by a 5 year limited warranty

Cons

  • SATA tops out near 560 MB/s, roughly a seventh of what a current NVMe drive delivers
  • Needs both a SATA data cable and a power lead, neither of which is supplied
  • Older cases with only 3.5 inch bays require a mounting bracket that is not in the box
Interface and drive format

This is a 2.5 inch drive in the 7 mm thickness that laptop bays and desktop caddies are built around, connecting over SATA at 6 Gbps. That interface is the whole point: it works in machines with no M.2 slot at all, which covers most systems more than a few years old.

  • 1 TB of capacity on a single drive.
  • Hardware AES 256-bit encryption with TCG Opal 2.0 for drive-level security.
  • An SLC cache absorbs bursts of writes, so file copies stay quick until that cache fills.

SATA sets a hard ceiling near 560 MB/s regardless of what the flash could manage. In everyday terms that still transforms a machine coming off a mechanical hard disk, because random access rather than sequential throughput is what makes an old system feel slow.

7

Samsung 990 PRO 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD

★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (13.3K)
Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Sequential speeds up to 7,450 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write on PCIe 4.0
  • Random read/write performance reaches up to 1400K/1550K IOPS
  • Random read and write speeds run 40% and 55% faster respectively than the previous generation
  • Nickel-coated controller improves thermal control in a slim form factor meeting the PCI-SIG D8 standard
  • Companion software included for drive health monitoring and firmware updates

Cons

  • Full 7,450 MB/s speeds only apply on a PCIe 4.0 x4 slot; older PCIe 3.0 systems cap throughput well below the top figure
  • 1TB capacity sits at the smaller end of this drive's lineup, so heavier storage needs will mean stepping up to a larger capacity or adding a second drive
  • No included heatsink in this SKU, so sustained heavy workloads in a case with limited airflow may benefit from adding one separately
Detailed Speed Specs

This M.2 2280 drive runs on the PCIe 4.0 interface, reaching sequential speeds up to 7,450 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write, alongside random performance up to 1400K/1550K IOPS.

  • Sequential read/write up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s
  • Random read/write up to 1400K/1550K IOPS
  • 40% faster random read and 55% faster random write than the previous generation

These figures represent close to the practical ceiling of the PCIe 4.0 interface, which tops out near 8,000 MB/s theoretical bandwidth. The nickel-coated controller is built to sustain that throughput under load by managing heat more effectively than earlier controller designs, which matters most during longer file transfers or game load sequences rather than brief bursts.

Upgrade Path & Endurance

Moving to this drive from an older SATA SSD or a previous-generation NVMe drive brings a meaningful jump in both sequential and random performance, particularly for game load times and large file transfers.

  • Up to 65% improvement in random performance for faster game loading on supported titles
  • Up to 50% improved performance per watt versus the previous generation
  • 1TB capacity available, with larger capacities offered elsewhere in the same lineup

For anyone outgrowing the 1TB capacity, larger sizes are offered within the same product line, so a capacity upgrade later does not require switching to a different product family. The improved performance-per-watt figure also means less heat generated for the same workload compared to the previous generation, which helps in smaller cases with limited airflow.

8

Crucial P310 1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD

Crucial
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (10.6K)
Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 7,100 MB/s and write speeds up to 6,000 MB/s on PCIe Gen4 systems
  • 1TB of capacity in a standard M.2 2280 form factor fits both desktop motherboards and handheld gaming consoles
  • Backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems, so it still installs in older motherboards at reduced speed
  • Compatible with handheld consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go and AYANEO Kun
  • Includes Acronis True Image software for cloning or backing up an existing drive during setup

Cons

  • Rated speeds of 7,100 MB/s read apply only on PCIe Gen4-capable motherboards; Gen3 systems cap throughput well below that figure
  • 1TB is the only capacity in this listing, so users needing more storage must look at other Crucial P310 SKUs
  • Drive ships without a heatsink, so sustained heavy workloads may need a separate cooling solution on motherboards without an M.2 heatsink slot
9

Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB PCIe Gen 4x4 NVMe SSD

★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (6.8K)
Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Sequential read/write speeds up to 7,150/6,300 MB/s on PCIe Gen 4x4
  • Also runs on PCIe 5.0 x2 lanes, giving flexibility across different motherboard configurations
  • Nickel-coated controller is built to cut power draw while managing heat under sustained transfers
  • Samsung Magician software handles firmware updates, encryption, and ongoing drive health monitoring

Cons

  • Rated top speeds apply with Intelligent TurboWrite active, and performance can vary once the write cache is exhausted on sustained large transfers
  • M.2 2280 form factor requires a compatible motherboard slot, and a heatsink is not stated as included
  • 1TB capacity sits at the lower end of the 990 EVO Plus lineup, with less headroom for large game or media libraries than the higher-capacity models
10

WD_Black SN7100 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD for Laptops & Handhelds

★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.8 (6.2K)
Updated: Jul 26, 2026
Last update on Jul 26, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • PCIe Gen4 interface reaches sequential speeds up to 7,250 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write on 1-2TB models
  • Next-generation TLC 3D NAND from SanDisk for sustained performance under continuous use
  • Up to 100% more power efficiency than the previous generation, extending handheld battery life
  • M.2 2280 form factor fits laptops and handheld gaming devices alongside desktop systems
  • WD_BLACK Dashboard software (Windows only) available to monitor and optimize drive performance

Cons

  • The Dashboard optimization software is Windows-only, with no listed macOS or Linux monitoring tool
  • Rated top speeds of 7,250/6,900 MB/s apply to the 1TB and 2TB capacities specifically, not necessarily smaller capacity points
  • No heatsink is included, so thermal throttling risk depends on the host device's own M.2 cooling
Read/Write Performance

The SN7100 runs on a PCIe Gen4 interface, rated for sequential read speeds up to 7,250 MB/s and write speeds up to 6,900 MB/s on the 1TB and 2TB capacity points, which Western Digital states is up to 35% faster than the previous generation SN770.

  • Up to 7,250 MB/s sequential read speed
  • Up to 6,900 MB/s sequential write speed
  • PCIe Gen4 interface in an M.2 2280 form factor

These figures represent the drive operating at full PCIe Gen4 bandwidth; a host system limited to Gen3 will still run the drive but below its rated Gen4 ceiling.

What to Look For Before You Buy a 1TB SSD

Not every 1TB drive is built the same way, and the label on the box rarely tells the full story. Before you compare prices, it helps to understand the handful of specs that actually change how a drive performs in daily use.

Interface: SATA vs. NVMe

SATA drives connect through the same interface as older hard drives and top out around 560MB/s. That is still a huge jump from a spinning disk, and it works in almost any laptop or desktop built in the last decade. NVMe drives plug into an M.2 slot and talk directly to your PCIe lanes, so a PCIe 4.0 model can hit speeds of 7,000MB/s or higher. Check your motherboard or laptop specs before buying an NVMe drive, since older systems may only support SATA or PCIe 3.0 speeds.

Real-World Read and Write Speeds

Marketing numbers show peak sequential speeds, but day-to-day use depends more on random read/write performance and how a drive handles sustained transfers. Loading a game level or opening a large project file leans on both. If you edit video or move huge files often, prioritize a drive with a large cache and consistent write speeds instead of chasing the highest headline number.

Endurance, Warranty, and Software

Endurance ratings (TBW) tell you how much data you can write over the drive’s life before wear becomes a concern. Most consumer 1TB drives are rated for several hundred terabytes written, which is more than enough for typical use. A five-year warranty is standard among the picks below, and manufacturer software like Samsung Magician or Crucial’s Storage Executive makes firmware updates and health checks simple.

Form Factor and Compatibility

Most modern 1TB drives ship as an M.2 2280 stick, roughly the size of a stick of gum, which fits the majority of desktop motherboards and laptops released in the past several years. Older or smaller laptops sometimes use a shorter M.2 2242 slot or skip M.2 entirely in favor of a 2.5-inch bay, so it is worth checking your exact model before ordering. Desktop builders should also confirm whether their motherboard’s fastest M.2 slot shares bandwidth with other components, since some boards drop to a slower mode when multiple drives or a graphics card are installed.

The Best 1TB SSDs for Every Use Case

Rather than reviewing every spec sheet line by line, here is how these drives map to real needs. Pick the section that matches how you actually plan to use the drive.

Best Overall and Fastest for Gaming

The Samsung 990 PRO leads this list for a reason: PCIe 4.0 speeds up to 7,450MB/s mean shorter load screens and near-instant level streaming in modern titles. It carries a 4.8-star average across more than 13,000 reviews, and Samsung backs it with a five-year warranty. If your motherboard supports PCIe 4.0, this is the drive to build around, and it pairs well with the setups covered in our guide to the best SSDs for gaming.

Best for Handheld Consoles and Compact Builds

The Crucial P310 uses a smaller M.2 2280 form factor and lower power draw, which makes it a natural fit for handheld gaming PCs and slim ultrabooks that run warm under load. It includes Acronis data recovery software in the box, a nice safety net if you are migrating files from an older drive for the first time.

Best Value Upgrade From a Hard Drive

If you are still running a spinning hard drive, the Crucial MX500 delivers the single biggest jump in everyday responsiveness for the money. Boot times, app launches, and file transfers all feel dramatically faster, and its SATA interface means it drops into almost any older laptop or desktop without a compatibility check.

Most Affordable Option

The Crucial BX500 trims the price down while keeping SATA speeds in a comfortable range for general browsing, office work, and light gaming. It is a sensible pick if your budget is tight and you do not need NVMe-level speed for what you do day to day.

Best for Heavy Multitasking and Creative Work

Editing photos, running virtual machines, or keeping dozens of browser tabs and apps open at once benefits from the sustained write performance of the Samsung 990 EVO Plus. Its Gen4 speeds and Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 caching keep things responsive even when you are juggling several demanding tasks. For similar workloads, our roundup of the best SSDs for multitasking covers additional options worth comparing.

Newest-Generation NVMe Worth Watching

The WD_Black SN7100 is a newer entrant with Gen4 PCIe speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and next-gen TLC 3D NAND, aimed squarely at laptops and handheld gaming devices that need speed without excess heat. Reviewers consistently praise its efficiency, and it is worth a look if you want the latest controller generation. See our broader breakdown of the best NVMe SSDs for how it stacks up against other Gen4 drives.

Best for Older PCs and Laptops (SATA-Only)

Not every system has an M.2 slot, and that is fine. The Samsung 870 EVO is a dependable 2.5-inch SATA drive with read speeds up to 560MB/s and a long track record of reliability, backed by tens of thousands of reviews averaging 4.8 stars. It is a straightforward drop-in replacement for aging laptops and pre-built desktops.

How Much Storage Do You Actually Need

A 1TB drive comfortably fits a modern OS, several dozen installed games, and a working library of documents, photos, or footage. Gamers who install a handful of large AAA titles at once tend to fill 1TB faster than expected, since many modern games now exceed 100GB installed. If you shoot a lot of raw photo or video, or you run multiple virtual machines, weigh whether a 2TB drive makes more sense before you commit. For most everyday users, though, 1TB strikes a workable balance between price and headroom.

Common Mistakes to Avoid When Buying a 1TB SSD

The biggest mistake is buying an NVMe drive without checking whether your motherboard or laptop actually has a free, compatible M.2 slot. Some laptops advertise M.2 support but only wire it for SATA speeds, which caps a fast NVMe drive well below its rated performance.

Another common slip is ignoring the drive’s cache size on budget models. Cheaper SSDs can slow down noticeably once you exceed their fast cache during large, sustained file transfers. Finally, skipping the warranty comparison is a missed opportunity — a longer warranty period is often a good signal of how confident the manufacturer is in the drive’s long-term durability.

It also pays to leave some breathing room on any drive you buy. Filling an SSD close to full capacity can slow down write performance and shorten its usable lifespan, so treat the last 10 to 15 percent of a 1TB drive as a buffer rather than usable storage. If you routinely run close to full, that is a sign to plan for more capacity next time rather than push this drive past its comfort zone.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 1TB enough storage for gaming in 2026?

Yes, for most players. A 1TB drive typically holds a dozen or more modern titles, though a handful of the largest AAA games can eat into that space quickly. If you install many large games at once, consider pairing your 1TB drive with additional storage.

What’s the real difference between NVMe and SATA 1TB SSDs?

NVMe drives connect through PCIe lanes and can reach several times the speed of SATA drives, which are capped around 560MB/s. NVMe shows the biggest benefit in large file transfers and level loading, while both interfaces feel similarly fast for everyday browsing and office tasks.

Do I need PCIe Gen4 speeds for a 1TB SSD?

Not necessarily. Gen4 drives help most with large sustained transfers, heavy multitasking, and the newest games built around fast storage. If your system only supports PCIe Gen3, a Gen4 drive will still work but run at Gen3 speeds, so compare specs and availability for your exact motherboard first.

How long do 1TB SSDs typically last?

Most consumer 1TB drives are rated for several hundred terabytes written (TBW), which translates to many years of typical use for the average person. Manufacturer software can show you real-time drive health if you want to keep an eye on wear over time.

Can a 1TB SSD be my laptop’s only drive?

For most users, yes. A 1TB drive covers the operating system, applications, and a solid library of files and media without constant cleanup. Heavy creators working with large raw video libraries may still want external or secondary storage alongside it.

Whichever drive you choose, matching the interface to your system and picking the right capacity for how you actually use your PC matters more than chasing the highest number on the box. Check the current price on Amazon for the models above, compare specs against your own build, and you will end up with a drive that fits both your workload and your budget.

6

Contents